Data protection and data safety

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

ULMAN Dichtungstechnik GmbH

Max-Planck-Str. 32

D-71116 Gärtringen

 

Persons Affected

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • request information about your stored data and their processing,
  • correction of incorrect personal data,
  • deletion of your data stored by us,
  • restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

  • objection to the processing of your data with us and
  • data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation. A list of regulatory authorities (non-public area) with address can be found under: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.


Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • you have given your explicit consent,
  • processing is required to complete a contract with you,
  • processing is required to fulfill a legal obligation
  • processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.


Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions blocked or deleted.


Collecting gerneral information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider or the like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions about your person.
This information is technically necessary to deliver the contents of web pages correctly requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. They are handled in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a problem-free connection setup of the website,
  • ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data are based on our legitimate interest for the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. The recipient of the data is only the responsible body and possibly the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.


Contact form

If you have questions of any kind and contact us by email or contact form, you give us your consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid email address. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request personal data will be automatically deleted.


Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.   

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.


Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.


Questions to the Data-protection Supervisor

If you have any privacy concerns, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:


Mr. Eckhard Lück

Data-protection Supervisor

ULMAN Dichtungstechnik GmbH

Max-Planck-Str. 32

D-71116 Gärtringen

or by mail to: datenschutz(a)ulman.de


to
top