Data protection and data safety

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO) and the BDSG (2018), is:

ULMAN Dichtungstechnik GmbH

Max-Planck-Str. 32

D-71116 Gärtringen

 
Persons Affected

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • request information about your stored data and their processing,

  • correction of incorrect personal data,

  • deletion of your data stored by us,

  • restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

  • objection to the processing of your data with us and

  • data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation. A list of regulatory authorities (non-public area) with address can be found under: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.


Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • you have given your explicit consent,

  • processing is required to complete a contract with you,

  • processing is required to fulfill a legal obligation

  • processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.


Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions blocked or deleted.


Collecting gerneral information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider or the like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions about your person.
This information is technically necessary to deliver the contents of web pages correctly requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. They are handled in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a problem-free connection setup of the website,

  • ensuring a smooth use of our website,

  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as

  • for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data are based on our legitimate interest for the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. The recipient of the data is only the responsible body and possibly the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

 

SSL-/TLS-encryption

We would like to inform you that we use a SSL-/TLS-encryption on our website, due to security reasons and to protect confidential data you are providing us while using our website. This is the reason that data you have provided over our website can not be read by a third party. You can recognize a encrypted connection via the "https://" in the adressline in your browser or by the lock symbol as well in the adressline of the web browser.

 

Contact form

If you have questions of any kind and contact us by email or contact form, you give us your consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid email address. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request personal data will be automatically deleted.


Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.   

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Use of Zoom

We use the video conferencing tool Zoom from the American software company Zoom Video Communications. The company is headquartered in San Jose, California, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, CA 95113. Thanks to "Zoom", we can easily hold a video conference with customers, business partners, clients and employees without software installation. In this privacy policy, we will go into more detail about the service and inform you about the most important aspects of data protection.

What is Zoom?

Zoom is one of the world's most popular video conferencing solutions. With the "Zoom Meetings" service, for example, we can hold an online video conference with you, but also with employees or other users via a digital conference room. So we can easily get in touch digitally, exchange information on various topics, send text messages or even make phone calls. In addition, you can also use zoom to split the screen, exchange files and use a whiteboard.

Why we use Zoom?

It is important to us that we can communicate with you quickly and easily. And that's exactly what Zoom offers us. The software program also works directly via a browser. This means that we can simply send you a link and start the video conference. In addition, of course, additional functions such as screensharing or file sharing are very practical.

 

Which data is stored by Zoom?

If you use Zoom, data is also collected from you so that Zoom can provide its services. On the one hand, this is data that you consciously provide to the company. This includes, for example, your name, telephone number or e-mail address. However, data is also automatically transmitted to Zoom and saved. This includes, for example, technical data of your browser or your IP address. In the following we will go into more detail about the data that Zoom can collect and store from you:

If you provide data such as your name, your user name, your e-mail address or your telephone number, this data is stored by Zoom. Content that you upload while using the zoom is also saved. These include, for example, files or chat logs.

The technical data that Zoom automatically saves include the IP address mentioned above, the MAC address, other device IDs, device type, which operating system you use, which client you use, camera type, microphone and speaker type. Your approximate location is also determined and stored. Furthermore, Zoom also stores information about how you use the service. For example, whether you "zoom in" via desktop or smartphone, whether you use a phone call or VoIP, whether you participate with or without video, or whether you request a password. Zoom also records so-called metadata such as duration of the meeting/call, start and end of meeting participation, meeting name and chat status.

Zoom mentions in its own privacy policy that the company does not use advertising cookies or tracking technologies for your services. Only on their own marketing websites such as www.zoom.us are these tracking methods used. Zoom does not sell on personal data and does not use them for advertising purposes.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Zoom does not announce a concrete time frame in this respect, but emphasises that the collected data will remain stored as long as it is necessary for the provision of the services or is necessary for their own purposes. Longer data will only be stored if this is required for legal reasons.

In principle, Zoom stores the collected data on American servers, but data can arrive worldwide at different data centers.

 

How can I delete or delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you do not want data to be saved during the zoom meeting, you will have to skip the meeting. You also have the right and the possibility to have all your personal data deleted. If you have a zoom account, you will find a list of the available accounts under https://support.zoom.us/hc/en-us/articles/201363243-How-Do-I-Delete-Terminate-My-Account instructions on how to delete your account.

We hope to have given you an overview of data processing by zoom. Of course, it is always possible that the company's privacy policy may change. Therefore, we recommend that you also read the Zoom data protection declaration for more information at https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.

 


Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.


Questions to the Data-protection Supervisor

If you have any privacy concerns, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:


Mr. Eckhard Lück

Data-protection Supervisor

ULMAN Dichtungstechnik GmbH

Max-Planck-Str. 32

D-71116 Gärtringen

or by mail to: datenschutz(a)ulman.de

 



to
top